Requirements for Visa / Residence Application and Renewal

The requirements for application or renewal of a visa or residence permit depend on the type of visa / residence permit. Especially since the January 2011 a lot of new, confusing rules have become active, making especially renewal a even bigger hassle than before.

D Visa Application Requirements (the first visa for Czech Republic):

For Application of a D-Visa for Employment purposes:

  • an Employment Contract and Work Permit,
  • a Foreign Criminal Extract + apostille stamp, both translated into Czech (we translate),
  • Notarized owner's permission of a Residence Address in Czech Republic,
  • Report Duty - within 3 days of arrival in Czech Republic.

For Application of a D-Visa for Business purposes (director of SRO or trade license):

  • Being director of a czech company OR having a personal trade license (živnostenský list),
  • a Health Insurance of a czech insurance company ( VZP, Maxima, Slavia Insurance offer here),
  • Proof of Financal Means (min 140.000 CZK for living expenses),
  • a Foreign Criminal Extract + apostille stamp, both translated into Czech (we translate)
  • Notarized owner's permission of a Residence Address in Czech Republic,
  • Report Duty - within 3 days of arrival in Czech Republic.

D Visa Renewal Requirements: (extending the first visa for Czech Republic)

For Renewal / Extension of a D-Visa for Employment purposes:

  • an Employment Contract and Work Permit,
  • Notarized owner's permission of a Residence Address in Czech Republic.

For Renewal / Extension of a D-Visa for Business purposes for directors of SRO:

  • Proof of being director of a czech company (commercial court extract),
  • a 'Complex Care' Health Insurance (We sell VZP, Maxima, Slavia Health Insurance),
  • Proof of income (depends on how many people you support, at least 10.000 CZK / month),
  • Proof of financial reward for the function of director (the contract itself),
  • Proof of no debts at the tax office, social office, health office,
  • Corporate Income Tax Return of last year,
  • Notarized owner's permission of a Residence Address in Czech Republic.


For Renewal / Extension of a D-Visa for Business purposes for trade license:

  • Offical copy of the personal trade license (živnostenský list),
  • Proof of Trade license renewal (only for trade license),
  • a 'Complex Care' Health Insurance (We sell VZP, Maxima, Slavia Health Insurance),
  • Proof of no debts at the tax office, social office, health office,
  • Personal Income Tax Return of last year,
  • Proof of income (depends on how many people you support, at least 10.000 CZK / month),
  • Notarized owner's permission of a Residence Address in Czech Republic.


Employment Visa: applying for a Work Permit

In order to apply for an Employment Visa, a 3rd-Country National needs to have a Work Permit and a valid employee contract before the Visa application can be made.

For a Business Visa the Work Permit and employment contract are not required.

Applying for a Work Permit is a difficult process, even if you have a valid employment contract, and can take up to six weeks, and only after receiving it, the Visa application can be made, not the other way around.

If a 3rd-Country National loses his job, then immediately the Work Permit expires and he has 3 days to announce this to the Foreign Police, because inevetably also the Visa for work purposes expires.

Business Visa: being director of a czech sro or having a trade license

We know from experience that if the applicant is from Africa, the Middle East or Asia most likely the Business Visa based on a personal trade license will be refused. Practically the only way with a good success rate for those nationalities is forming a new sro company and being director of it. Shareholders do not get a business visa.

Citizens from US, CAN, AUS, NZ and non-Schengen EU-countries can use buth a trade license and directorship to apply for a Business Visa, and hardly ever get refused.

Alexio forms companies and registers trade licenses, and provides all necessary papers for the visa application. Also we can take care of all required papers for visa renewal.

Health Insurance for Visa application - Emergency or 'Complex Care'

When entering Czech Republic you must have a valid health insurance by a Czech health inusrance company or an approved foreign one (for EU Citizens only).

3rd-Country Nationals who are not in Public Health Care, are obligated to pay in advance commercial health insurance for the duration of their stay.
The Foreign Police does not accept a foreign insurance anymore, it must be a Czech one.


A commercial emergency health insurance will cost about 4.000 CZK / year.
It is only meant for a C-Visa or first D-Visa up to 6 months. See Note below.

For renewing a visa (not for employment purposes - because employees are in Public Health Care) a much more expensive 'complex' health insurance is required (since 2011). This insurance costs about 8.000 CZK / year for an average person (but there are constantly special offers).

Note that the visa may be shortened if your health insurance in not long enough. Therefore it is wise to take some months extra, since the processing of the visa application can easily take 3-4 months (!)

See our VZP, Maxima, Slavia Health Insurance offers here.

The basic emergency insurance is not accepted at all embassies for all visa types, some require also for the first visa 'Complex Care' insurance. Given the small difference in price, we advise to not take the emergency insurance.

When employed at a czech company, the company will pay social- and health charges for you, and you do not have to pay the health insurance for the duration of your stay in advance yourself. However, in case your employment ends you must get a commercial health insurance. You will be uninsured the day your work stops.

As non-EU citizen, when self-employed with a trade licence, you are not obligated to pay monthly health contributions, because you already paid for the commercial health insurance for the entire duration of stay as Visa requirement. (only EU-Citizens pay monthly health charges)

Proof of Financial Means for living expenses

If you apply for a Visa for employment purposes, you do not need to provide proof of financial means. However, if your purpose is business or some other purpose you need to provide proof on paper that you have a minimum of 101.000 CZK or equivalent (4.000 euro, 5.000 dollar) per year of stay. This 101.000 CZK needs to be on your account at the start of your stay here and can be used during your stay here for living expenses. During your stay you do not have to keep constantly this total 101.000 CZK on your account!

From 1.1.2011 bringing 101.000 CZK in cash as proof when extending a visa is not accepted anymore. Also, when extending a business visa there must be proof that you earn more than the costs of living + prepare at least 6 months proof of business activities.

Sometimes, when applying for a visa at an embassy, for US citizens, showing a creditcard is enough proof, or money on a foreign account. However, we recommend depositing at least 101.000 CZK on your personal account per person, and get a stamped and signed statement of the bank.

Proof of Residence Address in Czech Republic

An applicant must must have from the building owner a written permission with a notarized signature (and a rental contract) of a an address in Czech Republic where he will live.

Alexio can not always help you with finding accomodation or a residence address. We are not a realestate agent, and although we have some contacts we can not guarantee we will be able to find residence proof for you (quickly).

Report Duty, within 3 days after arriving in the Czech Republic.

In case your stay exceeds 30 days you must report your presence at the Foreign Police. If you don't require an entry Visa you have 30 days, otherwise you must report within 3 working days, unless the accomodation provider does this for your (which they rarely do).

For all short-term C Visas (shorter than 90 days) you need to report at the Olšanska Foreign Police, Olšanská 2, Praha 3-Žižkov (so not at the Foreign Police that handles the disctrict where you have a residence address).

For all long-term D Visas (longer than 90 days) you need to report at the Foreign Police that handles the disctrict where you have a residence address.

Tasks and Addresses of the Ministry of Interior and Foreign Police

Having a Residence Permit or a D-type Visa does not mean you can freely travel to another Schengen country. For this, you still (or again) need to apply for a C-type Visa, but fortunately this can be done at the consulate in Prague (this used to be not the case)

Not complying to 'Schengen' rules may have serious consequences: penalties at best, being expelled from the entire Schengen-area (not just CZ) for several years at worst.



CRITICAL INFORMATION - MUST READ FIRST
Changes in conditions for the entry and stay on the territory of the Czech Republic from 2011


1/7 - Schengen Visa and Residence Permit Guide for 3rd-Country Nationals
2/7 - Schengen C Visa and D Visa Application for Czech Republic
3/7 - Applying for a Residence Permit for Czech Republic
4/7 - Visa / Residence Permit Requirements for Czech Republic
5/7 - Purpose of Stay (Visa / Residence Permit type) in Czech Republic
6/7 - Tasks and Addresses of the Ministry of Interior and Foreign Police
7/7 - Visa, Residence Permit, Work Permit Services for Czech Republic